2017 Event Calendar


ALRA-WI Schedule Of Events 2017
Please refer to this page from time to time as it will be updated on a regular basis.
Events listed are ALRA of Wisconsin related. Consult District event communications for more information.
For other American Legion Family Events, please check their calendars.
2012 Events in an Excel file
2013 Events in an Excel file
2014 Events in an Excel file
2015 Events in an Excel file
2016 Events in an Excel file
2017 Events in an Excel file

Updated 06/19/17
DATE WHO EVENT CITY LOCATION START
TIME
STAGE
TIME
ADD'L INFO & STAGING
Sun 1/15 District 9 Brunch Cecil Main Event 1100 hrs
Thu 1/19 - 22 General Mid Winter Conference Baraboo Ho-Chunk Casino & Hotel 1/19 - 1/22
Sat 2/4 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Lake Tomahawk Post 318 1300 hrs
Sat 3/11 District 2 Monthly Meeting Grafton Post 355 1000 hrs
Sat 3/18 District 9 Monthly Meeting Green Bay Richard Craniums 1000 hrs
Sat 4/8 District 2 Monthly Meeting Allenton Post 483 1000 hrs
Wed 4/12 District 9 Old Glory Honor Flight Appleton ATW Airport 1930 hrs
Sat 4/15 District 9 Monthly Meeting Green Bay Richard Craniums 1000 hrs
Sat 4/29 District 2 Robert "Bob" Flynn
Memorial Chili Cook-off
Saukville Post 470 1600 hrs 601 W. Dekora St.
Fri 5/5 District 9 Brat Fry Lakewood Lakewood SuperValu 1000 hrs
Sat 5/6 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Marshfield Post 54 1300 hrs
Sat 5/13 District 2 Monthly Meeting Horicon Post 157 1000 hrs
Sun 5/21 District 9 King Veterans Ride Appleton Appleton H-D 1100 hrs 0930 hrs
Sun 5/21 District 9 King Open House King 1000 hrs
Sat 5/27 District 9 Outagamie County Veterans Memorial Appleton 410 S Walnut 1000 hrs
Sun 5/28 District 9 Memorial Day Parade Mountain old schoolhouse 1200 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 2 Mequon/Thiensville
Memorial Day Parade
Thiensville Grand Ave/Green Bay Rd 1000 hrs 0930 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 2 Saukville Memorial Day Parade Saukville Rebel Field 1000 hrs 0930 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 2 Grafton Memorial Day Parade Grafton Post 355 1030 hrs 1000 hrs 1540 13TH Ave
Mon 5/29 District 9 Memorial Day Parade Appleton 0900 hrs 0800 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 9 Memorial Day Parade De Pere 1000 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 6/3 District 2 Monthly Meeting Poynette Post 271 1000 hrs
Sat 6/3 District 9 Cheese Fest Parade Little Chute 1030 hrs 1000 hrs
Sun 6/4 State Wisconsin Korean War
Veterans Memorial
Ceremony and Program
Plover Worzella Pines Park 1045 hrs http://koreanmemorial.org/program.html
Wed 6/7 District 9 Old Glory Honor Flight Appleton ATW Airport 1930 hrs
Thu 6/8 11 State Rev's Run http://www.alrawis.org/revsrun
Sat 6/10 District 9 Appleton Flag Day Parade Appleton Post 38 1400 hrs 1300 hrs
Sat 6/10 17 State Badger Boys State Ripon Ripon College
Sun 6/11 District 2 Action in Jackson Parade Jackson Hwy 60/Glen Brooke Dr 1200 hrs 1130 hrs
Fri 6/16 State Badger Boys Veterans Ceremony Ripon Ripon College 2000 hrs 1900 hrs Evening presentations; vets at about 8 PM
Sat 6/17 District 9 Rio Creek Parade Rio Creek Cty K 1200 hrs
Sun 6/18 State Legion Day at King King King VH 1000 hrs
Sun 6/18 23 State Badger Girls State Oshkosh UW Oshkosh
Sat 6/24 District 2 Brat Fry Saukville Piggly Wiggly 0900 hrs 1500 hrs
Sat 6/24 District 2 Fun Before the 4th Parade Mequon Division St/Main St 1030 hrs 1000 hrs
Sat 6/24 District 9 Ellison Bay Days Parade Ellison Bay 1100 hrs
Sat 7/1 District 9 Independence Day Parade White Lake White Lake 1200 hrs 1100 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 2 Port Washington
Independence Day Parade
Port Washington N Wisconsin St/E. Main St 1100 hrs 1030 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 2 Saukville Independence Day Parade Saukville S. Main St/Rebel Rd 1300 hrs 1230 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 9 4th of July Parade Crivitz Crivitz 1100 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 9 4th of July Parade Gillett Gillett 1400 hrs 1330 hrs
Sat 7/8 District 2 Monthly Meeting Lake Mills Post 67 1000 hrs 129 S Main St
Sat 7/8 District 9 Pearly Gates Veterans Ride Green Bay Pearly Gates Bar & Grill 1115 hrs 1000 hrs
Sun 7/9 District 9 Wabeno Steamup Days Parade Wabeno Wabeno 1200 hrs
Thu 7/13 16 State Legion State Convention Appleton Radisson Paper Valley
Fri 7/14 District 9 Brat Fry Lakewood SuperValu 1000 hrs
Sat 7/15 District 2 Fish Day Parade Port Washington W. Walters St/N. Wisconsin St 1000 hrs 0930 hrs
Sun 7/23 District 9 Kewaunee County Fair Parade Luxemburg Luxemburg 1130 hrs
Sun 7/23 District 9 Pulaski Polka Days Parade Pulaski Pulaski 1100 hrs
Sat 8/5 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Balsam Lake Post 278 1300 hrs
Sat 8/5 District 2 Cambria Parade Cambria Mary St/Cty B 1030 hrs 1000 hrs
Sat 8/12 District 2 Monthly Meeting Sheboygan Post 83 1000 hrs
Sat 8/12 District 9 Seymour Hamburger Fest Parade Seymour High School 1100 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 8/12 18 National Legacy Run Fort Dodge, KS Fort Dodge, KS to Reno
Sun 8/20 District 2 Allenton Parade Allenton Fohl-Martin Post 483 1130 hrs 1100 hrs 419 Railroad St
Sun 8/20 District 9 Casco Lions Parade Casco 1100 hrs
Sat 8/26 District 9 Greenville Homecoming Parade Greenville Municipal Dr 1400 hrs 1300 hrs
Sun 8/27 District 2 Richfield Parade Richfield Hwy 175/Hubertus Rd 1100 hrs 1030 hrs
Mon 9/4 District 9 Suring Labor Day Parade Suring 1000 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 9/9 District 2 Monthly Meeting Columbus Post 62 1000 hrs 229 Poet St
Sat 9/9 District 9 Lena Dairyfest Lena 1030 hrs
Sat 9/9 District 9 Goodman Homecoming Parade Goodman 1000 hrs 0900 hrs
Fri 9/15 General National POW/MIA Recognition Day
Sat 9/16 State Ride to Camp American Legion Lake Tomahawk AL Camp 1200 hrs 1100 hrs
Sun 9/17 District 2 Gemuetlichkeit Parade Jefferson VFW/Jefferson Rec Center 1200 hrs 1100 hrs 1420 S Rockwell Ave
Sat 9/30 District 9 Peshtigo Historical Day Parade Peshtigo 1030 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 10/14 District 2 Monthly Meeting West Bend Post 36 1000 hrs
Sat 10/14 District 9 Sister Bay Fall Fest Parade Sister Bay 1100 hrs 1000 hrs
Sat 11/4 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Neillsville 1300 hrs
Sat 11/4 District 4-5 Milwaukee Veterans Day Parade Milwaukee 1100 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 11/11 District 2 Monthly Meeting TBD TBD 1000 hrs
Sat 12/9 District 2 Monthly Meeting Cedarburg Post 288 1000 hrs
Sat 12/16 General Wreaths Across America King Central Wisconsin
Veterans Cemetery
1100 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 12/16 District 4-5 Wreaths Across America Milwaukee Wood National Cemetery 1100 hrs